Employment-Based Permanent Residents

Speak to Our Employment-Based Immigration Attorneys in Southfield

Along with family-based immigration, employment-based immigration is one of the most common ways in which individuals obtain permanent lawful residence in the United States. If you have an employer who is willing to sponsor you for long-term permanent residence, this may be the most efficient way of attaining your green card. First, your employer will need to complete the Form I-140 (Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker). Once this has been properly submitted, you may apply for adjustment of status if you currently reside in the U.S. or you may begin consular processing if you live outside of the United States.

The Southfield employment-based immigration attorneys at Robert Brown LLC can assist you through the process of obtaining your green card. Our firm has extensive experience handling all types of employment-based permanent resident visas; we can help you determine your best course of action and guide you throughout the immigration process.

To learn more, please call (248) 232-2559 and make an appointment for a consultation at our firm.

Types of Employment Visas

There are several different types of employment-based visas that you may apply for; this will depend on your unique situation. Regardless of the type of visa you are seeking, your employer will need to complete the above-mentioned Form I-140, except for the EB-1 priority worker visa.

Some of the most common employment-based visas include:

  • EB-1 Priority Workers: To apply for this type of employment-based visa, you must demonstrate that you have extraordinary abilities in a particular field, including athletics, the arts, education, science, research, management, or business. Applicants are required to prove extraordinary ability via proof of national or international acclaim. Because of the high demand for EB-1 priority workers in the U.S., you do not need to have a preexisting employment offer in order to apply. You may submit your own I-140 petition; contact us to learn more.
  • EB-2: These visas are reserved for those who have acquired an advanced degree and who have at least five years of work experience in their chosen profession. In order to apply for an EB-2 visa, you must have a degree that exceeds a baccalaureate, such as a B.A. (or equivalent) or higher. Typically, these visas are granted to individuals who have exceptional ability in the arts, sciences, or business, as evidenced by a corresponding degree.
  • EB-3: These visas are provided to skilled workers who have obtained a baccalaureate degree or have acquired at least two years of experience or training in their field, or unskilled workers hired for non-temporary employment in the U.S.
  • EB-4: This category encompasses a broad range of unique circumstances, such as certain religious workers and broadcasters, Iraqi and Afghan translators, and individuals who formerly worked on behalf of the U.S. government in the Panama Canal Zone. This is a relatively small employment-based visa category, afforded only to those meeting special criteria.
  • EB-5: If you are a business investor wishing to invest anywhere from $500,000 to $1 million or more in a new, U.S.-based company, you may apply for an EB-5 visa. In order to qualify, the business you wish to invest in must employ or intend to employ at least 10 full-time U.S. workers.

At Robert Brown LLC, we represent both foreign nationals and U.S. businesses seeking employment-based permanent visas. Though employment-based immigration is one of the more common forms of immigration in the U.S., the process can still be very complex. It is important that you and your prospective employer/employee complete all of the necessary petition and application steps. Our Southfield-based employment immigration lawyers are here to answer your questions, assist you with all of the relevant paperwork, and, if necessary, take legal action on your behalf. Our attorneys have earned AV Preeminent® Ratings from Martindale-Hubbell® and have been selected for inclusion in the Ohio Super Lawyers® Rising Starsâ„  list. We have extensive experience, in-depth legal knowledge, and are committed to excellence.

We offer initial case evaluations by appointment. Contact us online or call (248) 232-2559 to request yours today.

Contact Robert Brown, LLC

You Deserve a Personalized Legal Solution